News & Announcements
Student awards
Eran Ronen
Undergraduate Student

  • (2017) Nomination to Kasher project contest
Yana Grimovich
Undergraduate Student

  • (2017) Nomination to Kasher project contest
Yona Cohen
Undergraduate Student

  • (2017) Excellent lab project
Sagi Monin
Undergraduate Student

  • (2017) Excellent lab project
Eliav Bar-Ilan
Undergraduate Student

  • (2017) Excellent lab project.
Aviad Aberdam
Undergraduate Student

  • (2017) Excellent lab project.
  • (2017) Meyer Foundation Award.
Or Elezra
Undergraduate Student

  • (2017) Meyer Foundation Award.
Lior Weizman
Post Doc.

  • (2015) The British Technion Society - Coleman-Cohen Fellowship for post-doctoral studies in the UK
  • (2014) The Andrew and Erna Finci Viterbi Post-doctoral Fellowship
  • (2013) The Israeli Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST) - Eshkol post-doctoral fellowship
Kumar Vijay Mishra
Post Doc.

  • (2016) Quarterly Journal Editor's Prize for exemplary reviewer.
  • (2016-2017) Lady Davis Fellowship.
  • (2015-2016) Andrew and Erna Finci Viterbi Fellowship.
Tamir Bendory
Post Doc.

  • (2015-2016) Andrew and Erna Finci Viterbi Fellowship
  • (2014) Eliahu I. and Joyce Jury Awards
Tanya Chernyakova
Ph.D. Student

  • (2015) Hershel Rich Technion Innovation Award
  • (2014) IEEE Ultrasonic, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control Society - Outstanding Paper Award
  • (2014) Ollendorf Fellowship
  • (2014) David and Tova Freud and Ruth Freud-Brendel Memorial Scholarship
  • (2013) Ollendorf Fellowship
Deborah Cohen
Ph.D. Student

  • (2015) Jacknow Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • (2014-2016) Azrieli Fellowship
  • (2014) Freud Award
  • (2010-2016) Vivian Konigsberg & Sandor Szego Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • (2011) Meyer Foundation Excellence prize
  • (2011) 2nd prize in the Yehoraz Kasher project contest
Shahar Tsiper
Ph.D. Student

  • (2015) Excellence in Research Prize of the METRO 450 Consortium – 3rd place.
  • (2014) The Kasher Best Project Award - 2nd place.
  • (2014) The Meyer Foundation Award for graduates.
  • (2014) Show&Tell Best Demo Award – First Prize in IEEE’s ICASSP. For the demonstration entitled: “Sub-Nyquist Cognitive Radio System”
Awards Photos
Shahar Stein-Yehoshua
M.Sc. Student

  • (2015) Meyer Foundation Award.
  • (2015) Student Travel Grant for GLOBECOM
Regev Cohen
Ph.D. Student

  • (2017) Cederbaum Award
  • (2015) Meyer Foundation Award
  • (2014) The Elias Perlmuter Award
Barak Avraham
Undergraduate Student

  • (2014) The Ariel Finzi Award
Alon Akiva
Undergraduate Student

  • (2014) The Freescale Semiconductor Israel Award
Tom Zahavi
Undergraduate Student

  • (2014) Meyer Foundation Award
Dor Itshak
Undergraduate Student

  • (2014) Meyer Foundation Award
Or Yair
Undergraduate Student

  • (2014) Meyer Foundation Award
Amir Borstein
Undergraduate Student

  • (2014) Lab Prize of Excellence, with Michael Birk, for their project "3D Ultrasound system", under the supervision of Tanya Chernyakova.
Michael Birk
Undergraduate Student

  • (2014) Lab Prize of Excellence, with Amir Borstein, for their project "3D Ultrasound system", under the supervision of Tanya Chernyakova.
Noa Yehezkel
Undergraduate Student

  • (2016) 3DayStratup Winning Team, Bronica Entrepreneurship Center at Technion, other team members: Tom Palny, Ilan Seeder, Gadi Bar Chaim and Malkiel Malayev
  • (2016) iSocial Challange Winner, Marie Curie Initial Training Networks for proposing an algorithm whose focus was on "Online Social Networks for Social Good"
Awards Photos
Ron Madmoni
Undergraduate Student

  • (2016) Yehoraz Kasher Award - Outstanding Project - for his project "Towards building a radar system based MIMO sparse sampling", team member: Shahar Dror
Shahar Dror
Undergraduate Student

  • (2016) Yehoraz Kasher Award - Outstanding Project - for her project "Towards building a radar system based MIMO sparse sampling", team member: Ron Madmoni
INTERIA Web Design & Development